Penn Notables

Penn in the Olympics

Penn’s Olympic Competitors

This exhibit was created in June 2006 by Clifton R. Hood.

This list of the University of Pennsylvania’s Olympic athletes plus the list of Penn Olympic coaches, officials and staff reveal that the men and women affiliated with the University of Pennsylvania have been a part of almost every summer games. While the majority of athletes have been involved in either track and field or crew events, the University has also had members of the swim, wrestling, field hockey, equestrian and even the modern pentathlon teams come from its ranks.

Penn affiliations have been verified for these athletes:

1900

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Irving Knott Baxter LL.B. 1901 Track and Field 2 Gold
3 Silver
Edward Rogers Bushnell B.S. in Econ. 1901 Track and Field
Meredith Bright Colket B.S. 1901, LL.B. 1904 Track and Field 1 Silver
Walter Edwin Drumheller D.D.S. 1902 Track and Field
Alexander Grant A.B. 1900, M.A. 1902 Track and Field
Thomas Truxtun Hare B.S. 1901, Law Class of 1903 Track and Field 1 Silver
Alvin Christian Kraenzlein D.D.S. 1900 Track and Field 4 Gold
Thaddeus Brew McClain B.S. in Econ. 1901 Track and Field
Josiah Calvin McCracken College Class of 1899, M.D. 1901, Sc.D. (hon.) 1927 Track and Field 1 Gold 
1 Silver
1 Bronze
Edward Anthony Mechling B.S. in Econ. 1899 Track and Field
George W. Orton M.A. 1894, Ph.D. 1896 
Track and field, coach
Penn Relays, director
Track and Field 1 Gold
1 Bronze
William Procter Remington B.S. 1900, S.T.D. (hon.) 1940 Track and Field
John W.B. Tewksbury D.D.S. 1899 Track and Field 2 Gold
2 Silver
1 Bronze

1904

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Nathaniel John Cartmell Wharton Class of 1908 Track and Field 2 Silver
Thomas Truxtun Hare B.S. 1901, Law Class of 1903 Track and Field 1 Bronze
Lawson Joseph Robertson Track coach Track and Field 1 Bronze

1908

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Nathaniel John Cartmell Wharton Class of 1908 Track and Field 1 Gold
1 Bronze
Michail M. Dorizas Ph.D. 1924 Track and Field (for Greece) 1 Silver 1 Bronze
Lloyd Peniston Jones Engineering Class of 1907 Track and Field
Thomas Robinson Moffitt B.S. 1907 Track and Field
Lawson Joseph Robertson Track coach
John Baxter Taylor Wharton Class of 1907, V.M.D. 1908 Track and Field 1 Gold

1912

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Jervis Watson Burdick A.B. 1912 Track and Field
Michail M. Dorizas Ph.D. 1924 Track and Field (for Greece)
Donald Fithian Lippincott B.S. in Econ. 1915 Track and Field 1 Silver
1 Bronze
Louis Cephas Madeira III B.S. 1914 Track and Field
Wallace Macafee McCurdy B.S. in Econ. 1914 Track and Field
Eugene Leroy Mercer M.D. 1913
Dean of Department of Physical Education
Track and Field
James Edwin (Ted) Meredith B.S. in Econ. 1916 Track and Field 2 Gold

1920

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Earle William Eby Wharton Class of 1921 Track and Field 1 Silver
Samuel Norton Gerson B.S. in C.E. 1920 Wrestling 1 Silver
Sherman George Landers B.S. in Econ. 1920 Track and Field
James Edwin (Ted) Meredith B.S. in Econ. 1916 Track and Field
Joseph Brooks B. Parker B.S. 1911 Fencing

1924

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Lawrance Abercromby Brown College Class of 1922
Penn Relays official
Track and Field
George Leroy Hill B.S. in Econ. 1925 Track and Field
Sidney Carter Jellinek B. of Arch. 1923 Rowing 1 Bronze
J. Oliver MacDonald D.D.S. 1927 Track and Field 1 Gold
Chauncey Ryer McPherson A.B. 1914 Fencing
Benjamin M. Owens Wharton Class of 1925 Track and Field
Joseph Brooks B. Parker B.S. 1911 Fencing
Benjamin Rose Class of 1921 Track and Field
Albert Edward Rose Wharton Class of 1924 Track and Field
Alan Chester Valentine M.A. 1922 Rugby
Harold Van Buskirk B.S. 1915 Fencing

1928

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Bernard (Barney) E. Berlinger B.S. in Econ. 1931 Track and Field
John Kenneth Doherty Coach and Director of Penn Relays, 1948-1961 Track and Field 1 Bronze
Augustus Shaw Goetz B.S. 1925
LL.B. 1929
Rowing
Jesse Langford Montgomery B.S. in Educ. 1930 Track and Field
Harold Van Buskirk B.S. 1915 Fencing

1932

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
William Arthur Carr B.S. in Econ. 1933 Track and Field 2 Gold
Daniel Ely Dean B.S. in Econ. 1933 Track and Field
James Cuthbert Gentle B.S. in Econ. 1926 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
Wilson Thomas Hobson, Jr. B.S. in Econ. 1924 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
Grant MacDougal B.S. in Econ. 1934 Track and Field
Jack C. Medica Swimming coach, 1944-1958
Department of Education faculty, 1944-1976
Graduate student, 1952
Swimming
Charles Miller Sheaffer, Jr. Class of 1929 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
Harold Van Buskirk B.S. 1915 Fencing

1936

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
George Lewis Dahm, Jr. B.S. in Econ. 1940 Rowing
James Cuthbert Gentle B.S. in Econ. 1926 Field Hockey
Ellwood Watson Godfrey M.D. 1937, M.Sc.D 1944 Field Hockey
Wilson Thomas Hobson, Jr. B.S. in Econ. 1924 Field Hockey
George Gilbert Loveless B.S. in Econ. 1932 Rowing
Jack C. Medica Swimming coach, 1944-1958
Department of Education faculty, 1944-1976
Graduate student, 1952
Swimming 1 Gold
2 Silver
Charles Miller Sheaffer, Jr. College Class of 1929 Field Hockey
Gene George Venzke B.S. 1936 Track and Field
Joseph Stanley Wudyka Graduate School of Education, student, 1936 Track and Field

1940 (Cancelled)

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
James Reber Burk B.S. in Econ. 1940 Rowing
Joseph William Burk B.S. in Econ. 1934, LL.D. (hon.) Rowing
Arthur Anthony Gallagher College Class of 1938 Rowing

1948

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
David Hughes Cauffman B. of Arch. 1940 Field Hockey
Arthur Anthony Gallagher College Class of 1938 Rowing
Francis Jones Gosling Wharton Class of 1940 Swimming (for Bermuda)
John Brenden Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing
Jeffery Kirk A.B. 1949 Track and Field
Irving Mondeschein Track and Cross Country, assistant coach Track and Field
A. Richmond Morcom Track coach, 1949-1974 Track and Field
Sanders Scott Sims Class of 1943 Field Hockey

1952

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
James Judson Beggs Coach of freshman crew
Graduate student, 1953-55, 1963
Rowing
Britton Chance B.S. 1935, M.S. 1936, Ph.D. 1940
Profesor of Biophysics, Physical Chemistry and Radiology
Yachting 1 Gold
Jaime Ramirez [Annexy] Fajardo B.S. in Econ. 1949 Track and Field (for Puerto Rico)
John Brenden Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing
Mary G. Freeman Kelly A.B. 1952 Swimming (women’s)
Paul Todd Makler, Sr. M.D. 1943 Fencing
Charles Joseph McIlvaine Jr. B.S. in C.E. 1957 Rowing
Walter Goodwin Staley, Jr. Ph.D. 1968 Equestrian 1 Bronze
Dewey Lee Yoder M.S. 1963 Track and Field

1956

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Edgar Newbold Black IV B.S. in Ch.E. 1951 Field Hockey
George T. Breen Coach, swimming Swimming 1 Silver
2 Bronze
John Kent Bryant B.S. in Econ. 1960 Yachting
Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian
Henry Charles Clifford B.S. in Econ. 1952 Field Hockey
Rex Richard Dyer Evening Class of 1950 Fencing
Carlos Porfirio Echevarria M.B.A. 1958 Yachting
Richard Lewis Hart B.S. in M.E. 1950 Track and Field
John Brenden Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing 1 Bronze
James Arthur McMullen College Class of 1959, D.D.S. 1963 Rowing
Karen Linnea Anderson Oldham College for Women, Class of 1961 Track and Field (women’s)
Victor Frank Sheronas B.S. in Econ. 1931 Yachting
William G.M. Slater B.S. in Econ. 1962 Swimming (for Canada)
James Michael Wynne A.B. 1960 Rowing

1960

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
George T. Breen Coach, swimming Swimming 1 Bronze
Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian 1 Silver
Rex Richard Dyer Class of 1950 Fencing
John Brenden Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing
Larry Lauchle Wrestling coach
Athletic Dept., Associate Director for Facilities
Wrestling
David Morris Micahnik A.B. 1960, Law Class of 1964 Fencing
Ted Allison Nash Crew coach
Graduate student, 1955
Rowing 1 Gold
Karen Linnea Anderson Oldham Class of 1961 Track and Field (women’s)
Harry Lambert Parker A.B. 1957 Rowing
Lyman Spencer Abson Perry A.B. 1968 Rowing
Walter Goodwin Staley, Jr. Ph.D. 1968 Equestrian

1964

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian
Eugene Arhand Hamori Ph.D. 1964 Fencing
Paul Todd Makler, Sr. M.D. 1943 Fencing
David Morris Micahnik A.B. 1960, Law Class of 1964 Fencing
Ted Allison Nash Crew coach
Graduate student, 1955
Rowing 1 Bronze
Harry Lambert Parker A.B. 1957 Rowing
Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing

1968

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
John Thomas Balla Engineering Class of 1961 Fencing
Robert Clayton Brayton M.B.A. 1971 Rowing
Aspinwall Gardner Cadwalader B.Arch. 1971, M.Arch. 1975 Rowing
Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian
Steven R. Cohen M.D. 1971 Gymnastics
Walter Richard Crooker Wharton Class of 1971 Rowing (for Canada)
Eleanor Suzanne Daniel Drye B.S. in Educ. and A.B. 1974 Swimming (women’s)

1 Gold
1 Silver
1 Bronze

L. Ernesto Fernandez-Moreno B.S. in Econ. 1973 Fencing (for Mexico)
John DeStefani Hartigan A.B. 1963, M.B.A. 1965 Rowing
Luther Hio Jones III

B.S. in Econ. 1971

Rowing
Anthony Edward Martin III B.S. in E.E. 1970, M.B.A. 1976 Rowing
David Morris Micahnik A.B. 1960, Law Class of 1964 Fencing
Steven Jeffrey Netburn B.S. in Econ. 1965 Fencing
William Kimball Purdy A.B. 1968 Rowing
Herman Albert Schaefer B.S. in Econ. 1943, LL. B. 1948 Jai alai (demo sport)
Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing

1972

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Larry Dean Bader B.S. in M.E. 1971 Ice Hockey 1 Silver
Thomas William Butterfoss B.S. in E.E. 1972, D.M.D. 1973 Rowing
Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian 1 Silver
Eugene Howard Clapp III A.B. 1972 Rowing 1 Silver
Walter Richard Crooker Wharton Class of 1971 Rowing (for Canada)
Eleanor Suzanne Daniel Drye B.S. in Educ. and A.B. 1974 Swimming (women’s) 1 Bronze
L. Ernesto Fernandez-Moreno B.S. in Econ. 1973 Fencing (for Mexico)
Aaron Benjamin Herman A.B. 1974 Rowing
Charles Colby Hewitt III M.B.A. 1973 Rowing
Luther Hio Jones III B.S. in Econ. 1971 Rowing
Hugh Patrick Matheson College Class of 1971 Rowing (for Great Britain)
James Edmond Moroney III B.S. in Econ. 1975 Rowing
Steven Jeffrey Netburn B.S. in Econ. 1965 Fencing
Alan Miles Ruben A.B. 1953, M.A. and LL.B., 1956 Fencing
Michael L. Staines Assistant Manager of Grant and Contract Accounting Rowing
Chris Hugh Stevenson Class of 1972 Rowing
Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing

1976

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
James William Castellan M.S. 1974
Admissions staff
Rowing
Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian
Steven Erik Christensen College Class of 1979 Rowing
Robert Lewis Cragg, Jr. A.B. 1975 Swimming and Diving
Anita Lucette DeFrantz J.D. 1977 Rowing (women’s) 1 Bronze
Kenneth Benoit Dreyfus B.S. in Econ. 1969, M.S. in Educ. 1977 Rowing
John DeStefani Hartigan A.B. 1963, M.B.A. 1965 Rowing
Aaron Benjamin Herman A.B. 1974 Rowing
Adrian Brooke Makler A.B. 1973 Fencing
Paul Todd Makler, Jr. A.B. 1968, M.D. 1972 Fencing
Hugh Patrick Matheson College Class of 1971 Rowing (for Great Britain) 1 Silver
Sue D. Morgan H.U.P. employee Rowing (women’s)
James Edmond Moroney III B.S. in Econ. 1975 Rowing
Gail Ricketson HUP employee Rowing (women’s)
Frederick Ameen Samara B.S. in Econ. 1973 Track and Field
Laura Catherine Terdoslavich Staines A.B. 1975 Rowing (women’s)
Michael L. Staines Assistant Manager of Grant and Contract Accounting, 1976 Rowing 1 Silver
Chris Hugh Stevenson College Class of 1972 Rowing
George H. Tintor Wharton Class of 1979 Rowing (for Canada)
Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing
Catherine Ann Menges Zagunis B.S.N. 1977 Rowing

1980

Note that for political reasons, the United States team boycotted this Olympics, held in Moscow.

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Hope Barnes A.B. 1981 Rowing (women’s)
John Andrew Chatzky A.B. 1978 Rowing
Steven Erik Christensen Class of 1979 Rowing
Carol Whipple Colgan Wharton Class of 1982 Rowing (women’s, for Canada)
Sean Padraic Colgan A.B. 1977 Rowing
Anita Lucette DeFrantz J.D. 1977 Rowing (women’s)
Karla Hull Drewsen A.B. 1980 Rowing (women’s)
Bruce Edward Epke B.S. in Econ. 1978 Rowing
Elizabeth Cryer Kent M.B.A. 1982 Rowing (women’s)
Hugh Patrick Matheson College Class of 1971 Rowing (for Great Britain)
Leslie J. Milne Wharton Class of 1977 Field Hockey
Julie Ann Staver A.B. 1974
V.M.D. 1982
Field Hockey (women’s)
Phillip William Stekl A.B. 1978 Rowing
George H. Tintor Wharton Class of 1979 Rowing (for Canada)

1984

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Carol Whipple Colgan Wharton Class of 1982 Rowing (women’s, for Canada)
Bruce Edward Epke B.S. in Econ. 1978 Rowing
Barbara Ann Kirch Grudt A.B. 1984, Graduate student Rowing (women’s)
Leslie J. Milne Wharton Class of 1977 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
Joan (Saline) PhengLaOr Murphy A.B. 1984 Track and Field (women’s)
Lisa Diane Rohde B.S. 1979 Rowing (women’s) 1 Silver
Julie Ann Staver A.B. 1974, V.M.D. 1982 Field Hockey (women’s) 1 Bronze
Phillip William Stekl A.B. 1978 Rowing 1 Silver
Michael Earle Storm A.B. 1986 Modern Pentathalon 1 Silver
John David Tichacek B.S. in E.E. 1978 Fencing
Kay Worthington Coach Rowing (women’s, for Canada)

1988

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Gregory Alan Best B.S. in Econ. 1986 Equestrian 2 Silver
Cornelia Beekman Fischer A.B. 1980 Yachting (women’s)
Jonathan Scott Fish B.S. in Econ. 1984 Rowing
John Eric Flobeck A.B. 1987 Rowing
Paul Ronald Friedberg B.S. in Ch.E. 1981 Fencing
Barbara Ann Kirch Grudt A.B. 1984, Graduate student Rowing (women’s)
Jennie Anne Marshall Loucks A.B. 1982 Rowing (women’s)
Mary Jane O’Neill A.B. 1986 Fencing (women’s)
John Anthony Pescatore B.S. in Econ. 1986 Rowing 1 Bronze
Kay Worthington Coach Rowing (women’s, for Canada)

1992

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Chris Stuart O’Laughlin A.B. 1989 Fencing
John Anthony Pescatore B.S. in Econ. 1986 Rowing
Kay Worthington Coach Rowing (women’s, for Canada) 2 Gold

1996

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Cliff Bayer B.S. in Econ. and M.B.A. 2003 Fencing
Tamir Bloom Class of 1994 Fencing
L. Janusz Hooker Wharton Class of 1993 Rowing 1 Bronze
Michael Neil Peterson B.A. 1989 Rowing
Jeff Pfaendtner B.S.E. 1990 Rowing

2000

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Cliff Bayer B.S. in Econ. and M.B.A. 2003 Fencing
Tamir Bloom Class of 1994 Fencing
Sarah E. Garner A.B. 1994 Rowing (women’s) 1 Bronze
Garrett A. Miller B.S. in Econ. 1999 Rowing
Brandon D. Slay B.S. in Econ. 1998 Wrestling 1 Gold

2002

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Lincoln Clark DeWitt A.B. 1990 Skeleton (winter games)

2004

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Nathanael Ackerman Department of Mathematics faculty Wrestling (for Great Britain)
Michael Aguilar B.A.S. 2001 Track and Field

2008

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Susan Francia A.B. 2004 Rowing (women’s) 1 Gold

2012

Athlete Penn Affiliation Sport Medals
Aniekan Okon “Koko” Archibong A.B. 2003 Basketball (for Nigeria)
Susan Francia A.B. 2004 Rowing (women’s) 1 Gold

 

Penn affiliations have been claimed, but not verified for these Olympic athletes:

Year Athlete Sport Medals
1900  James B. Juvenal Rowing 1 Gold
William Fraser Lewis Track and Field  
1904  Henry Jamison Handy Swimming 1 Bronze
James B. Juvenal Rowing 1 Silver
1924 Henry Jamison Handy Water Polo 1 Bronze
1952 Steve Orova Rowing (for Hungary)  
1960 Nina Adams Harmer Swimming (women’s)  
1964 Nina Adams Harmer Swimming (women’s)  
1980   Peter Caruthers Figure Skating  
Bruce Ibbetson Rowing  
Thomas Woodman Rowing  
1984   Peter Caruthers Figure Skating 1 Silver
Michael Hughes Rowing (for Canada 1 Bronze
Bruce Ibbetson Rowing 1 Silver
1988 Angie Herron Rowing (women’s)