Penn History

Graduates

Jedediah Howe Adams (1866-1919) from Philadelphia, PA [photograph]
William Marshall Alrich (1863-1919) from Philadelphia, PA [photograph]
Willis Swanner Anderson (1866-1919) from Shelby, OH [photograph]
Harry Echart Applebach (died 1919) from Sellersville, PA [photograph]

John Bacon (1865-1915) from Greenwich, NJ [photograph]
Nathan M. Baker (1859-1928) from St. Peter, MN [photograph]
William Hamlin Banks (1862-1947) from Mifflintown, PA [photograph]
Harvey Brown Bashore (1864-1934) from West Fairview, PA [photograph]
A.L. Benedict (1865-1950) from Buffalo, NY [photograph]
Herman Hoffman Birney (1866-1926) from Washington, DC
John Albert Boger (1860-) from Philadelphia, PA
Robert Hagedorn Bolling (1868-) from Chestnut Hill, PA
Benjamin Brooke (1866-1900) from Fortress Monroe, VA
James Gideon Brown from Peola Mills, VA
Joseph Roberts Bryan (1864-1922) from Philadelphia, PA
William J. Burd (1865-) from Belvidere, NJ
Francis J. Burger (1867-1932) from Lancaster, PA
Clarence Arthur Butler (1865-) from Allegheny, PA

Edmund Canby (1864-) from Willmington, DE
Herbert Bancroft Carpenter (1866-) from Philadelphia, PA
John Thomas Carpenter, Jr. (1866-) from Pottsville, PA
Nathaniel A. Cashman from Philadelphia, PA
James Frederic Clarke (1864-) from Fairfield, IA
Arthur Horton Cleveland (1865-) from Philadelphia, PA
George Daniel Cross (1852-1903) from Chester, PA
Samuel Ross Crothers (1864-1933) from Zion, MD
Edwin A. Curry (1863-1917) from Danville, PA

Manuel S. da Silva from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Charles N. Davis (1862-) from Bryn Mawr, PA
William James Davis (1868-1930) from Pottstown, PA
Arthur Hamilton Deekens (1861-) from Philadelphia, PA
Walter B. Dieffenderfer from Auburn, PA
Charles Hill Dimm (1863-) from Selins Grove, PA
Giragos Dongion from Dearbecker, Armenia
Randolph Hinson Downes (-1931) from Templesville, MD
Walter Dunn (1865-1929) from Clifton Heights, PA

Frederick East (1853-1908) from Brockport, NY

Albert D. Ferguson (1866-) from Philadelphia, PA
Charles C. Fowler from Spartanburg, SC
Edward Mayer French from Bethlehem, PA

George Watt Gallagher (1861-) from Dawson, PA
Thomas J. Gallaher, Jr. (1867-) from Pittsburgh, PA
Albert Bolles Galloway (1866-1891) from Philadelphia, PA
E. Rudolph Geralch (-1891) from Trenton, NJ
Franklin Gillespie (1866-1905) from Principio, MD
William Adam Grebe (1864-1908) from Philadelphia, PA
William Cromwell Greene (-1911) from Beaufort, SC
Jose B. Guerrero from Managua, Nicaragua

William Derickson Waples Hall (1865-1930) from Lewes, DE
John Martin Hamme (1864-1908) from York, PA
Thomas Jefferson Harris (1865-) from Claremont, NH
Ulysses S. Grant Heil (1867-) from Easton, PA
Gabriel Hekimian from Erzeroom, Turkey
John Sax Hileman (1864-1904) from Pittston, PA
Frank L. Horning (1862-) from Landingville, PA
Emanuel L. Howerter (1863-1904) from Stony Run, PA
Waldo Willard Hull (1865-) from Williamsport, PA
Glennis Eugene Humphrey (1866) from Union City, PA
John Newton Hunsberger (1867-) from Skippack, PA

William George Johnston (1866-) from Titusville, PA
Charles James Jones (1867-) from Philadelphia, PA

Frank Royer Keefer (1865-) from Sprague, WA
Elmer E. Keiser (1863-1929) from Lewisburg, PA [photograph]
Stephen Rush Ketcham (1865-) from Philadelphia, PA
Samuel Stryker Kneass (1865-) from Philadelphia, PA
John Stewart Kulp (1866-1910) from Wilkesbarre, PA

Harry La Motte (1866-) from Fort Wingate, NM
William G. Leaman (1859-) from Philadelphia, PA
John Lear (1859-) from Allentown, PA
Moses David Lederman (1868-) from Lancaster, PA
Charles Lester Leonard (1861-1913) from Philadelphia, PA

Joseph McFarland (1868-) from Philadelphia, PA
Benjamin W. McGalliard (1861-1905) from Bridgeton, NJ
Will B. McGill (-1918) from Marionville, MO
George Irvine McKelway (1850-) from Philadelphia, PA
Samuel N. McNaugher (1863-) from Allegheny, PA
Bernard Michel (1860-) from Dubuque, IA
Charles Lincoln Miller (1865-1911) from Lebanon, PA
Horace W. Miller from Urbana, IL
Morris Booth Miller (1868-) from Media, PA
William S. Milnor (died 1889 or 1890) from Philadelphia, PA
Cyrus Chester Moore (1858-) from Moore’s Salt Works, OH
John Demuth Moore (1865-) from Wrightsville, PA

Walter Williams Naylor (1865-1905) from New Hope, PA
George G.E. Neuber from Philadelphia, PA

William S. Patrick from Quinton, NJ
Horace Phillips (1867-) from Philadelphia, PA
William Campbell Posey (1866-1934) from Philadelphia, PA [photograph]
William Henry Price (1865-1919) from Philadelphia, PA

Benjamin Lewis Rawlins (1867-) from Dallas, TX
William Reisert (1862-) from Bridesburg, PA
Orean Staples Rhodes (1863-) from E. Stroudsburg, PA
William Abram Riegel (1864-) from Catasauqua, PA
Robert Rodgers, Jr. from Philadelphia, PA
Milton J. Rosenau (1869-1946) from Philadelphia, PA
Emil Roth (1869-1894) from Philadelphia, PA
(Pius?) John Peters Rothermel from Molltown, PA

Charles David Schaeffer (1864-) from Kutztown, PA
Charles Bowman Schroeder (1861-) from Lock Haven, PA
Charles G. Scott from Roarkee, North India
Joseph Alison Scott (1865-1909) from Philadelphia, PA [photograph]
Alfred G. Shissler (1866-) from Shamokin, PA
George Sinnamon (1868-) from Philadelphia, PA
J. Frank Small (1865-) from York, PA
Arthur Donaldson Smith (1866-) from Philadelphia, PA
Rolla Lamar Smith (1867-) from Oakville, PA
Elmer Reiff Snyder (-1898) from Hilltown, PA
Albert Congdon Speers (1864-) from Belle Vernon, PA
Alfred Stengel (1868-1939) from Pittsburgh, PA [biography]
Henry Deischer Stichter (1865-) from East Greenville, PA
Edward Rhodes Stitt (1867-1948) from Rock Hill, SC
John Henry Swaving (-1914) from Pottsville, PA
Elisha Pope Swift (1865-1917) from Allegheny, PA

Henry Burnett Taylor (1850-1891) from Philadelphia, PA
Harry Toulmin (1865-) from Philadelphia, PA
Joseph Price Tunis (1866-) from Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Mellor Tyson (1866-) from Philadelphia, PA

William M. Umsted (1863-) from Coatesville, PA

Frederick William Van Buskirk (1867-) from Pottstown, PA
Seymour Doss Van Meter (1865-1934) from San Antonio, TX

George Livingstone Weiss (1868-1898) from Lebanon, PA
John Weiszgerber (1866-1909) from Philadelphia, PA
Benton Harris Whaley (-1898) from Whaleyville, PA
Charles Baeder Williams (1865-1911) from Philadelphia, PA
E. Ellsworth Wilson (1863-) from Philadelphia, PA
Henry Delano Wilson (1867-) from Washington, DC
Samuel Milliken Wilson (1867-) from Philadelphia, PA
Charles N. Wolf from Hellman, PA

Other Members of the Medical Class of 1889

Listed in the University Catalogs as part of the class during its first, second or third years, but not granted the M.D. degree in 1889

Charles Anderson from Philadelphia, PA
Salvadore Bermudez, D.D.S. 1884, from Leon, Nicaragua
John M. Boyd, Jr. from Knoxville, TN
S. Dimond Burdict from Philadelphia, PA
John W. Bushong from Philadelphia, PA
Alexander C. Butcher from Philadelphia, PA
Robert J. Christie, M.D. 1890, from Fairfield, IA
Robert Clark, M.D. 1891, from Philadelphia, PA
Lawrence B. Clifford from Latrobe, PA
George S. Cressman, M.D. 1890, from Lafayette Hill, PA
A.S. Lincoln Doughty from Berlin, NJ
S. Naudain Duer, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
Samuel Z. Durborrow from Philadelphia, PA
Joseph W. England from Philadelphia, PA
Charles E. Finlay from Havana, Cuba
Richard D. Fisher from London, England
Horace Fox, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
Irvin N. Frasse, M.D. 1890, from Brooklyn, NY
Euclid B. Frick from San Francisco, CA
James L. Galbraith, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
Harry G. Geissenger, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
Thomas H. Jenkins from Pittston, PA
Albert T.W. Johnson, M.D. 1890, from Nassau, West Indies
Harry P. Lakin from Wheeling, WV
Sidley Ievers Lightfoot, M.D. 1890, from Limerick, Ireland
Herbert Linderman from Quakertown, PA
Charles W. List from Wheeling, WV
James Bartley Longshore, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
John T. McClure from Philadelphia, PA
James W. McConnell, M.D. 1890, from Manayunk, PA
Louis P. McCormick from Connellsville, PA
James P. Mallon from Philadelphia, PA
Sheridan P. Manship, M.D. 1890, from Milton, DE
Ernest D. Martin from Danville, KY
Charles Jerome Massinger from Chalfont, PA
Charles P. Mercer from Philadelphia, PA
Thomas J. Miles from Sac & Fox Agent, Indian Terr.
Murray G. Motter, M.D. 1890, from Washington, D.C.
George M. Nicholson from Jersey City, NJ
Christopher O’Brien from Conshohocken, PA
Michael O’Hara, Jr., M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
Edwin H. Paff, M.D. 1890, from Allentown, PA
Evan Pickerell, M.D. 1890, from Minerva, KY
Granville P. Quin from Philadelphia, PA
Arthur D. Reagan from Easton, PA
Walter W. Roach, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
John P. Rote, M.D. 1891, from San Antonio, TX
Charles S. Rottner from Philadelphia, PA
Jesus Ruiz, D.D.S. 1889, from Guayata, Columbia
William Homes Salter, A.B. 1887, from Philadelphia, PA
Louis T. Schneider from Philadelphia, PA
J. Riddle Sharp, M.D. 1890, from Harrington, DE
Richard P. Sharp from Carlisle, PA
Franklin A. Smith, Jr. from Philadelphia, PA
Joseph M. Spellissy, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
Howard Stanton from Philadelphia, PA
Earle Strain, M.D. 1890, from Flesherton, Canada
Charles A. Striegel from Shenandoah, VA
George Pierce Thomas from Philadelphia
Alexander S. Thompson from York, PA
Jacob F. Trexler from Mertztown, PA
John L. Wethered, M.D. 1890, from Chestertown, MD
Harry S. Wheeler from Phoenixville, PA
Abraham E. White, M.D. 1890, from Clinton, MS
Albert D. Whiting, M.D. 1892, from Philadelphia, PA
George B. Wilson from Kittery, ME
Richard Wilson, M.D. 1890, from Philadelphia, PA
George Y. Woodland from Norristown, PA
Francisco J. Zuniga from Masaya, Nicaragua