Skip to main content
Penn Notables

Awards and Honors Provost’s Awards

The Provost’s Award for Distinguished Teaching was established in 1988 as a teaching award similar to the Lindback Award, but given only to full-time members of the associated faculty or academic support staff. Awards are granted each year for distinguished teaching in health and non-health areas.

The Provost’s Award for Distinguished Ph.D. Teaching and Mentoring was established in 2004 specifically to honor faculty who mentor Ph.D. students. This prize is intended to underscore the University’s strategic emphasis on graduate education.

Year Distinguished Teaching by Associated Faculty and Support Staff in: Distinguished PH.D. Teaching and Mentoring
Health Schools Non-Health Schools
2019 Jeanine C. Ronan, Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine Christian Murphy, Associate Professor of Practice, Computer and Information Science, School of Engineering and Applied Science Linda H. Aiken, Claire M. Fagin Leadership Professor of Nursing and Professor of Sociology, School of Nursing
Nancy S. Steinhardt, Professor of East Asian studies, School of Arts & Sciences
2018 Joan Gluch, Associate Dean, Academic Policies; Division Chief and Professor of Clinical Community Oral Health, School of Dental Medicine Felicity Paxton, Lecturer, Annenberg School for Communication and the School of Arts and Sciences; Director, Penn Women’s Center Daniel Hammer, Alfred G. and Meta A. Ennis Professor of Bioengineering and Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Science
Sharon Thompson-Schill, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Psychology; department chair; co-director, Center for Cognitive Neuroscience, School of Arts & Sciences
2017 Susan Renz, Director, Adult-Gerontology, Primary Care Nurse Practitioner Program, Advanced Senior Lecturer, School of Nursing Lorene Cary, Senior Lecturer, Department of English, School of Arts & Sciences Madeleine Joullie, Professor of Chemistry, School of Arts & Sciences
George Pappas, Joseph Moore Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Science
2016 James Treat, Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics and Dermatology, Perelman School of Medicine Marcia Ferguson, Senior Lecturer and Director of Theatre Arts, School of Arts & Sciences Dianne L. Chambless, Professor of Psychology, School of Arts & Sciences
Daniel K. Richter, Roy F. and Jeannette P. Nichols Professor of American History, School of Arts & Sciences
2015 Beth Hogan Quigley, Senior Lecturer, School of Nursing Melissa Hunt, Associate Director of Clinical Training, Department of Psychology, School of Arts & Sciences Robert DeRubeis, Samuel H. Preston Term Professor in the Social Sciences and Professor of Psychology, School of Arts & Sciences
Marybeth Gasman, Professor of Higher Education, Graduate School of Education
2014 Richard Summers, Clinical Professor of Psychiatry and Co-Director of Residency Training Program, Perelman School of Medicine Amy Jordan, Adjunct Full Professor, Annenberg School for Communication Russell Composto, Professor of Material Science and Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Science
Rogers Smith, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science, School of Arts & Sciences
2013 Wendy Grube, Practice Assistant Professor, School of Nursing Jonathan Fiene, Senior Lecturer in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, School of Engineering and Applied Science Haim Bau, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, School of Engineering and Applied Science
Rita Copeland, Sheli Z. and Burton X. Rosenberg Professor of the Humanities and Professor of Classical Studies and English, School of Arts & Sciences
2012 Eric Goren, Assistant Professor of Clinical Medicine, School of Medicine Bruce Kothmann, Senior Lecturer in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, School of Engineering and Applied Science David Leatherbarrow, Professor of Architecture and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Design
Mark Pauly, Bendheim Professor and Professor of Health Care Management, Wharton
2011 Benoit Dubé, Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, School of Medicine Rebecca Stein, Senior Lecturer in the Department of Economics, School of Arts & Sciences Lawrence Brown, Miers Busch Professor in the Department of Statistics, Wharton School
Paul Guyer, Florence R.C. Murray Professor in the Humanities and Professor of Philosophy, School of Arts & Sciences
2010 Carolyn L. Cambor, Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, School of Medicine Brian Keith, Adjunct Professor of Biology, School of Arts and Sciences Margreta de Grazia, Professor of the Humanities and Professor of English, School of Arts & Sciences
Renata Holod, Professor of the History of Art, School of Arts & Sciences
2009 Connie Scanga, Practice Assistant Professor of Physiology, School of Nursing Deborah Burnham, Lecturer and Associate Undergraduate Chair in the Department of English, School of Arts & Sciences Kathleen D. Hall, Associate Professor in the Graduate School of Education and in the Department of Anthropology, School of Arts & Sciences
Phyllis Solomon, Professor, School of Social Policy & Practice and Professor of Social Work in Psychiatry, School of Medicine
2008 Tom Faust, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, School of Medicine Anne Drury Hall, Lecturer in Department of English, School of Arts & Sciences Nancy Hornberger, Professor of Education and Director of Educational Linguistics, GSE
Robert Schuyler, Associate Professor and Graduate Group Chair of Anthropology and Associate Curator-in-Charge of the Historical Archaeology Section of the University Museum
2007 James White, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology, School of Medicine Tom Cassel, Practice Professor and Director of the Engineering Entrepreneurship Program, School of Engineering and Applied Science Michael B. Katz, Professor of History, School of Arts & Sciences
Mitchell P. Marcus, RCA Professor of Artificial Intelligence, School of Engineering and Applied Science
2006 Michael Baime, Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine Louis Rulli, Practice Professor of Law Charles Bosk, Professor of Sociology
Arthur H. Johnson, Professor of Earth and Environmental Science
2005 Henry R. Bleier, Clinical Professor of Psychiatry Paul Hendrickson, Senior Lecturer in Creative Writing, Department of English Dr. Lila Gleitman, Professor Emerita of Psychology and Linguistics
Dr. Michael P. Nusbaum, Professor of Neuroscience
2004 Deborah Becker, Interim Director of the Acute Care Nurse Practioner Program, School of Nursing Edward Crotty, Associate Director of the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics, Department of Mathematics Stuart Curran, Professor of English
Amos B. Smith, Rhodes-Thompson Professor of Chemistry
2003 Lucy Rorke, Clinical Professor of Pediatric Pathology David Eisenhower, Senior Fellow and Head of the Institute for Public Service of the Annenberg Public Policy Center
2002 Uri Hangorsky, Clinical Associate Professor of Periodontics, School of Dental Medicine Jennifer Morse, Lecturer in Mathematics
2001 Annemarie Weber, Emeritus Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics Yvette Bordeaux, Instructor in Earth and Environmental Science
2000 MaryAnn Lafferty-Della Valle, Adjunct Associate Professor of Nursing Gomaa Omar, Research Assistant Professor of Geology
1999 Janet Tighe, Lecturer in History and Sociology of Science
1998 Patricia Dunphy, Lecturer in Nursing Lorene Cary, Lecturer in Writing Program, English
1997 Valerie Cotter, Lecturer in Nursing Ayelet Lindenstrauss, Lecturer in Mathematics
1996 Linda Jacobs, Lecturer in Nursing David Rudovsky, Senior Fellow in the Law School
1995 Elizabeth Capezzuti, Lecturer in Nursing George Thomas, Lecturer in Urban Studies
1993 Cecilia Seigle, Lecturer in Japanese Studies
1992 Christine Ann Grant, Lecturer in Nursing
1991 Arnold Weisgold, Clinical Professor of Periodontics Elaine Simon, Assistant Director, Urban Studies
1990 Diana Robertson, Senior Fellow, Legal Studies
1989 Linda V. Walsh, Lecturer in Nursing Clelia Mallory, Senior Lecturer in Chemistry
1988 Paul Orsini, Lecturer in Veterinary Medicine Nora Magid, Senior Lecturer in English