Penn History

Selected Lists of Undergraduate Students

January 1841 University Catalogue

SOURCE: Catalogue of the Trustees, Officers, & Students of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia, January 1841

On this page:

Undergraduates, 1840-1841

Senior Sophisters

Names Residences
S. Keen Ashton, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
William H. Beck, Do. Do.
Benjamin Markley Boyer, Do. Montgomery Co.
Frederick C. Brewster, Do. Philadelphia.
James F. Brown, Do. Do.
Edmund Byerly, Do. Do.
Andrew J. Catherwood, Do. Do.
R. Ralston Cox, Do. Do.
Agnew Crawford, Do. Do.
Henry Augustus De France, Do. Do.
Richard B. Duane, Do. Do.
Gabriel B. Duval, Do. Do.
James R. Ford, Do. Do.
Samuel M. Fox, Do. Do.
Robert P. Harris, Do. Do.
Edwin Hewson, Do. Do.
Horatio G. Jones, Do. Philadelphia Co.
William E. Lehman, Do. Philadelphia.
Joseph P. Lestrade, Do. Do.
Edward R. Mayer, Do. Do.
John H. B. McClellan, Do. Do.
John McKibbin, Do. Do.
William D. McLeod, Do. Do.
Henry S. Osborne, Do. Germantown.
Francis E. Patterson, Do. Philadelphia.
William H. Rawle, Do. Do.
Benjamin B. Reath, Do. Do.
Joseph H. Smith, Jr. Do. Do.
Howard Spencer, Do. Do.
Morton Stillé, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
Alfred B. Taylor, Do. Do.
Richard A. Tilghman, Do. Do.
Edward S. Willing, Do. Do.

Junior Sophisters

Names Residences
Samuel Arthur, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Co.
Charles Brewster, Do. Philadelphia.
Joshua Gordon Brincklé, Do. Do.
Edward B. Bruen, Do. Do.
John B. Chapron, Do. Do.
Thomas F. Cooper, Do. Do.
Edward Cronin, Do. Do.
Walter S. Drysdale, Do. Do.
Albert W. Duy, Do. Do.
William E. Hamill, Do. Frankford.
William M. Hill, Do. Philadelphia.
Jared Ingersoll, Do. Do.
William Lowber, Do. Do.
William McKinley, Do. Do.
John Murphy, Do. Do.
Grayson M. Prevost, Do. Do.
J. Dickinson Sergeant, Do. Do.
Washington Sherman, Do. Do.
Thomas L. Shippen, Do. Do.
Albanus Smith, Do. Do.
William T. Taylor, Do. Do.
Washington S. Toland, Do. Do.
Horace R. Wirtz, Do. Do.
John H. Witman, Do. Do.

Sophomores

Names Residences
John H. Atwood, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
John A. Brewster, Do. Do.
John P. Brock, Do. Do.
Theodore H. Coe, Do. Do.
George W. Coleman, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
Bonneville Esser, Do. Do.
Thomas K. Finletter, Do. Do.
Caspar R. Gregory, Do. Do.
John C. Harris, Do. Do.
Alexander E. Harvey, Do. Do.
Morton P. Henry, Do. Do.
Samuel Jarden, Do. Do.
Alexander D. Jones, Maine, Gardner.
Daniel Kendig, Pennsylvania, Dauphin Co.
Lewis T. Laguerenne, Do. Philadelphia.
Andrew Levering, Do. Do.
Francis W. Lewis, Do. Do.
James R. Ludlow, Do. Do.
Thomas H. McAllister, Do. Do.
Joseph McMurray, Do. Do.
James Patterson, Do. Do.
Philip S. Physick Randolph, Do. Do.
Henry Rihl, Do. Do.
James Sherman, Do. Do.
William Sterrett, Do. Do.
Richard B. Tschudy, Do. Do.
Dudley A. Tyng, Do. Do.
John Price Wetherill, Jr. Do. Do.
Nicholas C. Wilson, Do. Do.

Freshmen

Names Residences
Albert H. Barnes, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
James N. Barnes, Do. Do.
Charles C. Brock, Do. Do.
George Correy, Do. Do.
William T. Cowpland, Do. Do.
Silas W. S. Culp, Do. Do.
William Dulles, Do. Do.
Solomon A. Engles, Do. Do.
Daniel N. Freeland, Do. Do.
John B. Gest, Do. Do.
Thomas W. Greenbank, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.
Hugh C. Hanson, Do. Do.
Thomas A. Hewlings, Do. Do.
James P. Hutchinson, Do. Do.
George M. Lamb, Do. Do.
Andrew M. Law, Do. Do.
Henry L. Leaming, Do. Do.
Robert W. Leaming, Do. Do.
Henry V. Lesley, Do. Do.
Edward L. Levering, Do. Do.
George B. McClellan, Do. Do.
Alexander McKinley, Do. Do.
Joseph Parrish, Do. Do.
Joel B. Reynolds, Do. Do.
James G. Shinn, Do. Do.
James Suddards, Do. Do.
Clermont E. Thaw, Do. Do.
Joseph S. Walter, Do. Do.
John M. Waterhouse, Do. Do.
Elias E. Wilson, Do. Do.

Graduates in the Arts at Commencement, July 1840

The degree of Bachelor of Arts was conferred upon:
Richard Mason Abercrombie,
James Gardner Austin,
William Henry Brincklé,
Henry William Ducachet, Jr.
Thomas Scott Harper,
Edwin Harwood,
Henry Tytler Hiester,
Charles Huston,
Stevenson M. Leaming,
Allen Lesley,
Henry Vincent Meigs,
George Neff,
William Bower Taylor,
Martin Thayer, Jr.
George Toland.

The degree of Master of Arts was conferred upon the following Graduates of three years’ standing:
John R. Baker,
John Bohlen, Jr.
Charles L. Borie,
George L. Buzby,
Aaron D. Chaloner, M. D.
Marine T. W. Chandler,
John M. Clarkson,
John M. Clayton,
Alexander C. Ferguson,
Franklin D. Harris,
William R. McAdam,
John P. Montgomery,
John Neal, M. D.
Austin A. Phelps,
Francis G. Smith, M. D.
Anthoney E. Stocker, M. D.
Edward Wharton,
James C. Worrell.