University of Pennsylvania in the Civil War

Contains chronologically arranged records for the University during the Civil War period – mostly student lists, grades, expenses of the University, and student petitions to the trustees related to military instruction. There are also photographs of the faculty in 1862.

The Faculty Minute books record the events which relate to the students of the University – namely examinations, applications, dismissals, and disciplinary actions. The minutes also refer to students called into military service and their status, matters related to the University Cadets – including military instruction and drill, and appointment of officers. References are also made to students absent during the Battle of Gettysburg, students who died during military service, the Great Central Sanitary Fair, and the assassination of Abraham Lincoln.

This Minute Book records meetings for the period around the Civil War, and has minimum entries in general. The business discussed relates to general University business, and in particular mentions a report on Secret Societies.

The minutes reflect the basic operation of the Academy and Charity School.

The minutes relate to the financial matters of the University, and make reference to appropriations to Professor Henry Coppee for his military instruction.

The minutes document the activities of the Board of Trustees in the operation of the University. While no mention of the war is made, it does document the administrative activities of the Institution.

George Davis Budd (1843-1874) was a member of the Class of 1862. This small collection documents student life on campus during the early years of the war, including the Zelosophic Society. The collection contains his memoirs of 4 years at the Penn, which mentions drilling in the Light Infantry.

Material relates to class reunions in 1885, 1901, and 1904. Also included are images of the faculty, janitor, and class members along with an identification list.

Proofs for reunion book which contains images of class, including an original of Frederick Dick, Janitor.

A hand written account of payment for clothing while a student in the Class of 1862.

Papers written by Harrison while at the University, and reports of his class standing.

The letters are mostly from students and their families to the dean acknowledging misbehavior by the student and asking for re-admittance to the University.

The minutes record the debates and activities of the Society. Pre-Civil War debate topics included “Is the fugitive slave law in accordance with the Constitution?” in 1854 and “Is it right or wrong to hang ‘Old Brown'” in 1859. In 1860 other debates focused on a standing army, political parties, who should elect the president. Overall, the minutes review the meetings of the Society, and while they do debate topics of relevance the full debate is not presented, nor are comments made regarding events during the war.

Provides a list of names of members with some addresses.

Details basic upkeep material for the Society.

Programs of activities.

Handwritten “magazine” of the society. As with other aspects of the society some topics touch on the war, others are more broad. Also includes reviews of the meetings, and at times hand drawn illustrations.

First published yearbooks of the College of the University of Pennsylvania. Record of College life includes membership in the University Light Infantry and comments about the Union victory at the end of the Civil War.

“The Commencement of 1863 and the University in the Civil War” by James W. Ashton, pp. 593-600.
Alumnus recounts his take on the commencement of 1863 and the events of Gettysburg on Philadelphia and the College.

“Some Recollections of College Days at the University of Pennsylvania During the American Civil War, 1861-1865” by William Brook Rawle, pp. 600-611.

Author provides comments on, as a member of the Class of ’63, his experience during the war on campus and in the military. Mentions those from various classes who served, and at the end discusses the lack of a memorial to former alumni who served.

“The Class of ’62” by Charles C. Harrison, pp. 341-344
Harrison’s recollection of the Class of 1862, along with a page of images of members of the class.

“Four Years at the University of Pennsylvania: A History of the Class of 1862, College” by George Davis Budd, pp. 345-396.
Publication of George Davis Budd’s memoir recounting his time as a student of the University, printed posthumously and edited most likely by Charles C. Harrison.

Pamphlet published in 1904 giving an overview history of Medical School, with references to the Civil War.

The Faculty Minutes discuss matters related courses, when instruction should begin, financial matters, etc. While comments related to the Civil War are few, it does document the impact of specific events to the Medical school. For instance, an 1859 entry states that a true account of students who left should be determined to dispel rumors. An 1862 letter from Surgeon General Hammond is included asking that a professor of hygiene and military surgery be added. In 1863 the matter of graduating students early for service into the military arises.

The ledger gives a running account of the finances of the Medical School before, during, and after the Civil War. Shows diploma fees, expenses for upkeep and services (including advertising) incurred.

The records for the Civil War period provide names of students, home states, and local addresses / boarding houses.

Special issue of Medical School publication that featured stories on the Medical School alumni and the roles they played during the Civil War.

“The Medical Tradition at Pennsylvania,” by William S. Middletown, pp. 224-236. Makes mention of medical school and Civil War impact.

Cornelius Nolen Weygandt (1832-1907) was a clerk and later cashier with the Western National Bank in Philadelphia. His diaries for the period of the Civil War provide commentary on the secession crisis, Abraham Lincoln in Philadelphia, and the firing on Fort Sumter. Over the next four years his commentary reflects more his daily activities, health, weather, and events at the bank. He does remark on the Gettysburg Campaign, and the events at the close of the war. Interestingly, he has more commentary on events in the Western Theater of 1861 than in the Eastern Theater. The diaries are a good source for social life in Philadelphia during the war (including the opera season starting 1863), and the banking world. Weygandt drilled with an artillery company during the early years, but seems not to have continued.

Diary reflects mostly his day to day activities. Comments on Abraham Lincoln being in Philadelphia and the events at Independence Hall for Washington’s Birthday in February, Fort Sumter in April, and drilling with his artillery company. Gives his hopes for a change on New Year’s Eve. Also comments on changes to banking.

Comments on events – mostly in the west. Continues to comment on work and home. Drilling with artillery company.

Refers to the opera season at the Academy of Music, his personal life, and reading. No discussion of events regarding war.

Small pocket diary. Seems to have switched to this book from the above possibility on account of size. Makes note of Gettysburg Campaign – but not much in the way of commentary. Reflects on books read, work at the bank, and theater attendance.

Very little comment on the war. The majority of entries relate to his personal life principally his courting of Lucy Elmaker Thomas and his activities at the bank.

Comments on the surrender of Lee, Lincoln’s assassination, and funeral.

Fragment of a diary kept by William F. Moore, who was involved in the family wire business, that has mostly work and social commentary.

Personal diary kept by Clark who was senior partner of the banking firm E. W. Clark and Company. Entries primarily comments on social activities and weather. Clark does comment on Gettysburg, and a friend wounded in the battle. Also notes visit to U.S. Colored Regiment in West Philadelphia.

Minute book for the formation of a militia company based in West Philadelphia for the defense of the city during the “present crisis” for which Henry Martyn Dechert was a member. The minute book details rules for the organization of the unit, uniform, officers, and by-laws. Many notable residents of the area are mentioned – including Anthony Drexel.

The collection documents Sherwood’s promotion as a surgeon in the Union Army. There are two pieces of correspondence to his wife (one letter, one telegram), with the letter expressing his views on service and events in the 3rd PA Cavalry; and the telegram informing his wife of a promotion and to come to Washington. Images of Sherwood, as well as certificates and memorabilia are included.

The cover of the diary notes “Asst Adj Gen Dept Hd Qts Left-Wing Army of Georgia.” The diary recounts the movements of the Army from Savannah into North Carolina.

Includes an 1863 Headquarters Department of Washington pass for “Capt McClellan & Dr. Crehore,” notes for corrections to reports, 1863, and miscellaneous calculations made on “Head-Quarters, Army of the Potomac, 1862” letterhead.

Despite the prominence of McClellan – the collection contains no letters from George B. McClellan, or in relation to the Civil War. The one piece of correspondence to George B. McClellan is from his nephew dated 1875 and relates to family matters.

Copy of letter dated 19 August 1863 from M. C. Meigs to L. W. Leeds at Calvert and Vaux Architects in NY authorizing them to draw up plans for the Western Hospital. Richards copied the letter.

James Tyson, an 1863 graduate from the University of Pennsylvania Medical School, worked as a acting assistant surgeon at the Army General Hospital at Broad and Cherry Streets during the Civil War. During the Gettysburg Campaign he was temporarily assigned to the Army hospitals in Harrisburg, PA. Being a Quaker – Tyson served as a contract private physician to the Army, and never held a military position.

Captain Henry A. Lantz to Henry Tyson, June 2, 1864 – Lantz of Co. E 50th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry writes from “Battle Field on Pamunky River” about the engagement on May 12 at Spotsylvania Court House, and the capture of two members of the Regiment.

Jacob Tyson to Henry Tyson, December 2, 1864 – After personal material describing his trip home to Warrensburg, MO, describes the effects of Confederate Major General Sterling Price’s raid into Missouri, in terms of the sense of security residents feel, and material taken during the raid.

1861-1865, contains correspondence from James Tyson to his father Henry, step-sister Amanda Caswell, and his future wife Fannie Bosdevex many written from the U.S. Army General Hospital at Broad and Cherry Streets in Philadelphia where James served first as an acting medical cadet and later as an acting assistant surgeon. Some of the letters written to Fannie in 1863 are during James time in Harrisburg. Among the 1865 correspondence to Fannie is a broadside for entertainment at the Broad Street General Hospital on January 7, 1863.The Civil War materials sent to Fannie include Confederate currency, state seals, and five cent sutler paper scrip notes for the 32nd Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry.

James’ diary recounts his views of events that took place around him during the year – including conclusion of his medical studies, duties at the General Hospital, and personal matters. An entry in September does mention briefly the Battle of Antietam in relation to the medical staff at the hospital.

Contains an 1865 order to Tyson to report to Camp Cadwalader to examine recruits, and his 1864 contract as an acting assistant surgeon.

The collection consists of biographical files for deceased alumni and faculty. During the late Nineteenth Century questionnaires were sent out that inquired about military service. Those returned by Civil War veterans have varying degrees of information.

“University of Pennsylvania Men Who Served in the Civil War” by Jordan first appears, pp 20.

“The University’s Men in the Civil War” by Major John C. White, pp 631-636.
White, a Penn alumnus, responds to Rawle’s article and discusses various graduates who served in the war.

“William Brooke Rawle” by Francis Rawle, pp. 691-695.
Biographical memoir of Rawle, recounts his Civil War service.

“A Hospital at Gettysburg” by William Fisher Norris, pp 34 – 41.

Small group of letters from William Fisher Norris (1839-1901) to his parents during his time at Gettysburg (July 7 – 27, 1863) as a surgeon in charge of 3rd Division, 1st Corps hospital following the battle. While the location of the original letters is unclear, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania does have a collection of Norris Family Papers.

“Three Letters from the Front, 1864-1865,” by Henry C. Parry, pp. 7 – 16.

Collection of letters from Parry – surgeon in 2nd US Cavalry in Sheridan’s Army of the Shenandoah – to his father.

Journal of the Potomac River Survey in 1862 as requested by the Navy Department.

Correspondence to Frazer from Bache for the most part is personal. Some materials from 1863 relate to the creation of the National Academy of Science, and to Frazer’s service on a NAS committee to examine the hydrometer of Joseph Saxton.

Documents, maps and correspondence relating to the First City Troop at Gettysburg, includes Pamphlets “Gregg’s Cavalry Fight at Gettysburg” 1884, and The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad’s BOOK OF THE ROYAL BLUE, vol. 6, no. 10 July 1904 Fortieth Anniversary of “Gettysburg.”

Correspondence, invoices and description of monument erected in the University Chapel to honor alumni who died in the Civil War, 1877-1879.

“The Battle Abbey of the Confederacy”, pp. 227-229.

Discussion of architecture designed by Penn grads – which is now the home to the Virginia Historical Society.

“The Civil War Reunion” by editor, pp. 589-591.

Mentions upcoming reunion of alumni who served as the 50th anniversary of the war’s end approached – gives 2-3 small accounts of alumni as well as the artillery brigade of the campus.

Contains 12 broadsides of songs and poems from the Civil War Period.

Copy of the extra page from the Gettysburg newspaper regarding the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Written in pencil is “April 15th, 1865.”

Recounts Rosengarten’s personal experience encountering the effects of John Brow’s Raid in Harpers Ferry, VA.

“The Death of a President April 15, 1865,” by Francis A. Haugh, pp. 114-116.
Brief article on Abraham Lincoln’s assassination.