Finding Aid

Department of Multimedia and Educational Technology Services Records

UPB 1.9MM

Access to collections is granted in accordance with the Protocols for the University Archives and Records Center.

Summary Information

Prepared by
Kaiyi Chen
Preparation date
Last Revised 1997
Date [inclusive]
1969-1991
Extent
27.0 Cubic feet

PROVENANCE

Transferred from the Multimedia and Educational Technology Services (MMETS) in 1992.

ARRANGEMENT

The collection is organized into two series: I. Administration, 1969-1991; II. Memories Project. The Memories Project series is further divided into the following subseries: 1. General records; 2. Interviewees; 3. Persons not interviewed; 4. Topical productions; 5. Videotapes; 6. Computer disks.

AGENCY HISTORY

The College of Arts and Sciences established a Modern Language Lab in 1959 to serve its language programs. The lab changed its name to Language Laboratory in 1965 and was relocated and rebuilt on the ground floor of Logan Hall in 1970. Gradually, the lab expanded its scope of service and the material it used expanded from the single kind of sound tapes to multimedia. In 1976, the lab was renamed the Audio Video Center, though, administratively, it remained part of the College. In January 1992, the office assumed its current name.

The Memories Project is an oral history project initiated by the Audio Visual Center in 1987. The project had two initial goals: to provide an opportunity for the Center’s staff “to develop their video production skills” and “to create a record of Pennsylvania memories which would become part of the University Archives.” With these goals in mind, the staff selected prominent alumni, faculty and staff, and invited them for interviews to recall their experiences at the University. As a result, the project conducted over one hundred videotaped interviews. When common themes became apparent among many interviews, the staff, after some research, produced short, entertaining video presentations around five topics. These included Undergraduate Memories: 1911-1942, Pennsylvania women, the Depression years, World War II, and Rowbottom.

SCOPE AND CONTENT

Correspondence, both intramural and extramural, represents the bulk of the Administration series. The series also features proposals, reports, guidelines and procedures that document the development of the center in its formative stage.

The Memories Project series consists of manuscripts and the videotapes. The manuscripts subseries includes general material about the execution of the project and individual files of both persons interviewed and persons selected but not interviewed. For those interviewed, there is biographical information and the transcript or draft transcript of the interview. The videotape subseries consists of interviews in both broadcast quality tapes (KCA 60 or KCS 20) and in VHS tapes.

Inventory

 

Administration 

Box

Folder

Audio-visual Advisory Committee, 1983-1986(?) 

1

1

Budget, computer reports, 1985-1987 

1

2

Cable television, 1977-1980 

1

3

Charges and pricing, 1976-1990 

1

4

Computer maintenance, (?)-1991 

1

5

Conference services, 1983-1991 

1

6

Correspondence, general, 1972-1975 

1

7

Correspondence, general, 1977-1983 

1

8

Correspondence, general, 1984-1987 

1

9

Correspondence, general, 1988-1989 

1

10

Correspondence, general, 1990 

1

11

Correspondence, general, 1991 

1

12

Correspondence, intramural, Afro-American Studies, 1974-1990 

1

13

Correspondence, intramural, American Civilization (department), 1980-1990 

1

14

Correspondence, intramural, German Language, 1977-1986 

1

15

Correspondence, intramural, Graduate Professional Development Program, 1985 

1

16

Correspondence, intramural, Graduate Student Associations Council, 1985-1986 

1

17

Correspondence, intramural, Lauder Institute, 1986-1989 

1

18

Correspondence, intramural, Linguistics, 1975-1989 

1

19

Correspondence, intramural, Mathematics, 1974-1985 

1

20

Correspondence, intramural, Middle East Center, 1984 

1

21

Correspondence, intramural, Music Department, 1971-1985 

1

22

Correspondence, intramural, NCIES (National Committee for Internationalizing Education Through Satellites), 1980-1985 

1

23

Correspondence, intramural, Office of the Secretary, no date 

1

24

Correspondence, intramural, Oriental Studies, 1972-1990 

1

25

Correspondence, intramural, Philosophy, 1977-1981 

1

26

Correspondence, intramural, Physics, 1975-1982 

1

27

Correspondence, intramural, Political Science, 1981-1985 

1

28

Correspondence, intramural, Psychology, 1973-1985 

1

29

Correspondence, intramural, Religious Studies, 1974-1985 

1

30

Correspondence, intramural, Romance Languages, 1982-1988 

1

31

Correspondence, intramural, School of Education, 1985-1991 

1

32

Correspondence, intramural, Slavic Languages program, 1977-1986 

1

33

Correspondence, intramural, South Asia Regional Studies Center, 1977-1990 

1

34

Correspondence, purchasing, 1989-1990 

1

35

Correspondence, staff, Director’s memos to staff, 1981-1991 

1

36

Cost vs. budget comparison, 1973 

1

37

ENIAC, 1986 

1

38

Guidelines and procedures, 1984-1991 

1

39

History and current status of the Center, undated 

1

40

Interactive video, no date 

1

41

Introduction to Audio-visual resources, 1973-1974 

1

42

Language lab problems, 1969-1991 

1

43

Layout of Logan Hall room 15, 1991 

1

44

Meeting notes and minutes, 1990-1991 

1

45

Networking, 1986 

1

46

New equipment and systems to be considered, 1988-1989 

1

47

Organizational structure, no date 

1

48

Orientation announcement, 1991 

1

49

Penn Data Network, 1977 

1

50

Personnel, 1981-1983 

1

51

Move to David Rittenhouse Laboratory building, 1991 

1

52

Professor Renee Fox’s visit to a Shanghai hospital, 1985 

1

53

Proposals 1970, Language Laboratory 

1

54

Proposals 1972, Audio-visual Resources Center 

1

55

Proposals 1984-1985, To the Booth Ferris Foundation 

1

56

Proposals 1985, Incorporation of foreign language media materials into the undergraduate curriculum 

1

57

Reference file, “Language Laboratories: Today and Tomorrow,” [1990] 

1

58

Renovation of Audio Visual Center, 1983-1986 (architectural plans kept separately in one of the flat file drawers) 

1

59

Reports, 1972 

1

60

Reports , 1974 (Language Laboratory) 

1

61

Reports Semester, fall 1990 

1

62

Reports Semester, spring 1991 

1

63

Room evaluations, 1991 

1

64

Room 17, 1978-1983 

1

65

Satellite Task Force, 1986 

1

66

Semester service for Romance Languages, 1991 

1

67

Service charge rates, 1984 

1

68

Staff responsibilities, 1985 

1

69

Taping of Teaching Assistants training programs, 1990 

1

70

Threshold Fair, [1986?] 

1

71

Taping Encounter Sessions manual, 1974 

1

72

Trip to University of Delaware, 1990 

1

73

250th anniversary of Penn, 1990 

1

74

Usage reports, 1990 

1

75

Video-tape “Welcome to the Audio Visual Center,” synopsis 

1

76

Visit to Boston University, 1990 

1

77

Visit to Harvard, 1991 

1

78

Visit to MIT, 1990 

1

79

 

Memories Project 

Box

Folder

General records 

Brochure 

2

1

Correspondence, 1988-1990 

2

2

Instructions for the use of MAP program 

2

3

Instructions on transcribing on computer 

2

4

Lists of participants, with progress notes, 1989-1991 

2

5

List of Tape 1 speakers 

2

6

List of taped interviews 

2

7

Progress notes, 1991 

2

8

Status of log files 

2

9

Student staff, phone numbers and addresses 

2

10

Subject file for Memories project music 

2

11

Reference cards in two plastic boxes (4 x 6.5 x 6; 3.5 x 5 x 4) 

 2

 

Interviewees 

Allam, Mark 

2

12

Bacon, Edmund N. 

2

13

Bagnell, Francis J. 

2

14

Baltzell, E. Digby, Jr. 

2

15

Bednarik, Charles P. 

2

16

Beerman, Emma N. Segal 

2

17

Beerman, Herman 

2

18

Bender, Israel 

2

19

Bodde, Derk 

2

20

Bordogna, Joseph 

2

21

Brainerd, John Grist 

2

22

Brownlee, R. Jean 

2

23

Bruton, Paul W. 

2

24

Burket, Lester William 

2

25

Callaghan, Robert Joseph 

2

26

Carroll, J. Roy, Jr. 

2

27

Case, Lynn M. 

2

28

Chance, Britton 

2

29

Chance, Henry M., II. 

2

30

Clelland, Richard C. 

2

31

Cochran, Thomas C. 

2

32

Cohen, D. Walter 

2

33

Daly, Lloyd William 

2

34

Davies, Helen Jean Conrad 

2

35

Davies, Robert E. 

2

36

Dickens, Helen Octavia 

2

37

Drayton, Frederick R. 

3

1

Duebler, M. Josephine 

3

2

Dyson, Robert H., Jr. 

3

3

Flexner, Louis B. 

3

4

Gerbner, George 

3

5

Glise, Marjorie 

3

6

Goodenough, Ward H. 

3

7

Harkavy, Ira 

3

8

Henderson, Charles 

3

9

Henderson, Virginia Kinsman 

3

10

Hermanns, Henry 

3

11

Hill, Joseph Bennett 

3

12

Honnold, John O. 

3

13

Hottel, Althea K. 

3

14

Hovey, Elizabeth R. 

3

15

Huber, Michel T. 

3

16

Johnson, Stanley E. 

3

17

Jones, Katherine O’Kane 

3

18

Klein, Ruth Murray 

3

19

Koprowski, Hilary 

3

20

Koval, George S. 

3

21

Kramer, Mildred 

3

22

Kramer, Samuel Noah 

3

23

Lambertsen, Christian J. 

3

24

Landers, Sherman George 

3

25

Lee, Charles 

3

26

Lemonick, Bernard 

3

27

Levin, A. Leo 

3

28

Levy, David 

3

29

Lisker, Leigh 

3

30

Marshak, Robert R. 

3

31

McGill, Dan M. 

3

32

McHarg, Ian 

3

33

Minisi, Anthony S. 

3

34

Munger, George A. 

3

35

Murphy, Sister Constance E. 

3

36

Murphey, Murray G. 

3

37

Murray, Donald Shipley 

3

38

Perkins, G. Holmes 

3

39

Pond, Marion F. 

3

40

Price, Charles C. 

3

41

Rausch, Carl 

3

42

Rhoads, Jonathan Evans 

3

43

Rickett, Walter A. 

3

44

Robinson, Gerald L. 

3

45

Rose, Elizabeth Kirk 

3

46

Rosengarten, Walter E. 

3

47

Rowbottom, Joseph T. 

3

48

Rubincam, Paul R. 

3

49

Salati, Octavio 

3

50

Saunders, E. Dale 

3

51

Scheie, Harold G. 

3

52

Schmidt, Carl 

3

53

Schnabel, Truman G. 

3

54

Schuyler, Van Rensselaer Cammann 

3

55

Schwan, Herman P. 

3

56

Shada, James E. 

3

57

Shepheard, Sir Peter F. 

4

1

Shils, Edward B. 

4

2

Starr, Isaac 

4

3

Stellar, Eliot 

4

4

Stemmler, Edward J. 

4

5

Sweeten, E. Craig 

4

6

Sweeten, Nancy R. 

4

7

Swift, Gloria S. 

4

8

Taubin, Harold 

4

9

Trescher, Robert L. 

4

10

Viteles, Morris S. 

4

11

Wales, Walter D. 

4

12

Wallace, Anthony Francis Clark 

4

13

Warren, S. Reid, Jr. 

4

14

Weygandt, Cornelius N. 

4

15

Why, Evelyn Thorpe 

4

16

Wood, Francis C. 

4

17

Zalesne, Harvey 

4

18

Zuckerman, Michael 

4

19

Persons not interviewed 

Ackoff, Russell Lincoln 

4

20

Aspen, Paul Herbert 

4

21

Austrian, Robert 

4

22

Beck, Aaron T. 

4

23

Blumberg, Baruch 

4

24

Busser, Ralph C., Jr. 

4

25

Callen, Herbert 

4

26

Clawford, Dorothy S. 

4

27

Cohn, Mildred 

4

28

Crockett, Jean A. 

4

29

Cupp, Paul 

4

30

Doskar, Caroline 

4

31

Dowlin, Cornell M. 

4

32

Dunlop, Robert 

4

33

Durkin, Timothy A., Jr. 

4

34

Easterlin, Richard A. 

4

35

Eckert, Presper J., Jr. 

4

36

Eckman, John 

4

37

Elverson, Lewis H. 

4

38

Farmer, Harold Ellis 

4

39

Frick, Raymond A. 

4

40

Garvan, Anthony N. B. 

4

41

Goldstine, Herman 

4

42

Keith, Gordon 

4

43

Hammond, Benjamin Franklin 

4

44

Harveson, Mae Elizabeth 

4

45

Hunter, John J. 

4

46

Kahler, Clyde 

4

47

Kay, Calvin F. 

4

48

Kravis, Irving B. 

4

49

Ku, Yu-Hsiu 

4

50

Lambert, Richard 

4

51

Laws, G. Malcolm 

4

52

Lee, Valentine B. 

4

53

Longley, Robert F. 

4

54

McAllister, Louis E. 

4

55

Meyerson, Martin 

4

56

Miller, Raymond 

4

57

Morton, Amsterdam 

4

58

Mudd, Emily H. 

4

59

Owen, William G. 

4

60

Park, Virginia Ray 

4

61

Peters, George B. 

4

62

Pollak, Otto 

4

63

Rieff, Philip 

4

64

Sayen, John J. 

4

65

Scott, Charles W. 

4

66

Shoemaker, Alvin V. 

4

67

Spiller, Robert E. 

4

68

Ware, John H., III. 

4

69

Wolfgang, Marvin E. 

4

70

Topical productions 

Alumni tape: undergraduate memories 

4

71

The Depression Years 

4

72

Faculty remembered 

4

73

Graduate School of Fine Arts 

4

74

Military Service 

4

75

Professional school faculty 

4

76

Different schools 

4

77

Students remember faculty 

4

78

World War II 

4

79

Stills, shot lists 

4

80

Videotapes–Broadcast quality (KCA 60, KCS 20) or VHS type 

Interviews 

Allam, Mark (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 5

 

Bacon, Edmund N. (3 tapes: 1 VHS, 2 DVDs) 

 5

 

Bagnell, Francis J. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 5

 

Baltzell, E. Digby, Jr. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 5

 

Bednarik, Charles P. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 5

 

Beerman, Emma N. Segal (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 5

 

Beerman, Herman (4 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 6

 

Bender, Israel (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 6

 

Bodde, Derk (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 6

 

Bordogna, Joseph (2 tapes) 

 6

 

Brainerd, John Grist (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 6

 

Brill, Millie (2 tape: 1 VHS) 

 6

 

Brownlee, R. Jean (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 7

 

Bruton, Paul W. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 7

 

Burket, Lester William (9 tapes: 3 VHS) 

 7

 

Callaghan, Robert Joseph (2 tapes) 

 7

 

Cammann, Schuyler Van Rensselaer (2 tapes) 

 8

 

Carroll, J. Roy, Jr. (6 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 8

 

Case, Lynn M. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 8

 

Chance, Britton (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 8

 

Chance, Henry M., II. (2 tapes) 

 8

 

Clelland, Richard C. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 9

 

Cochran, Thomas C. (2 tapes) 

 9

 

Cohen, D. Walter (5 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 9

 

Conn, Peter (1 VHS) 

 9

 

Daly, Lloyd William (2 tapes) 

 9

 

Davies, Helen Jean Conrad (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 9

 

Davies, Robert E. (3 tapes) 

 9

 

Dickens, Helen Octavia (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 10

 

Drayton, Frederick R. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 10

 

Duebler, M. Josephine (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 10

 

Dyson, Robert H., Jr. (2 tapes) 

 10

 

Fitts, J. Logan (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 10

 

Flexner, Louis B. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 10

 

Gerbner, George (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 10

 

Glise, Marjorie (2 tapes) 

 11

 

Goodenough, Ward H. (2 tapes) 

 11

 

Greenway, Camilla (1 tape) 

 11

 

Haines, Chris (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 11

 

Hamberg, Morris (6 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 11

 

Harkavy, Ira (3 tapes: 1 VHS, 2 DVD) 

 11

 

Henderson, Charles (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 11

 

Henderson, Virginia Kinsman (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 12

 

Hermanns, Henry (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 12

 

Hill, Joseph Bennett (4 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 12

 

Honnold, John O. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 12

 

Hottel, Althea K. (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 12

 

Hovey, Elizabeth R. (4 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 13

 

Huber, Michel T. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 13

 

Johnson, Stanley E. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 13

 

Jones, Katherine O’Kane (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 13

 

Klein, Ruth Murray (3 tapes: 1 VHS, 1 DVD) 

 13

 

Koprowski, Hilary (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 13

 

Koval, George S. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 13

 

Kramer, Mildred (1 tape) 

 13

 

Kramer, Samuel Noah (2 tapes) 

 14

 

Lambertsen, Christian J. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 14

 

Landers, Sherman George (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 14

 

Lee, Charles (6 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 14

 

Lemonick, Bernard (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 14

 

Levin, A. Leo (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 14

 

Levy, David (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 15

 

Limerick ( 1 VHS) 

 15

 

Lisker, Leigh (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 15

 

Lorndale, Robert G. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 15

 

Marshak, Robert R. (2 tapes) 

 15

 

McGill, Dan M. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 15

 

McHarg, Ian (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 15

 

Minisi, Anthony S. (3 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 16

 

Molloy, Al (1 VHS) 

 16

 

Munger, George A. (4 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 16

 

Murphy, Sister Constance E. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 16

 

Murphy, Murray G. (1 tape) 

 16

 

Murray, Donald Shipley (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 16

 

Perkins, G. Holmes (3 tapes: 1 VHS, 2 DVDs) 

 16

 

Pond, Marion F. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 17

 

Price, Charles C. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 17

 

Rausch, Carl (2 tapes) 

 17

 

Rhoads, Jonathan Evans (6 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 17

 

Rickett, Walter A. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 17

 

Robinson, Gerald L. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 17

 

Rose, Elizabeth Kirk (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 18

 

Rosengarten, Walter E. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 18

 

Rowbottom, Joseph T., III. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 18

 

Rubincam, Paul R. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 18

 

Salati, Octavio (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 18

 

Saunders, E. Dale (2 tapes) 

 18

 

Scheie, Harold (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 18

 

Scherfel, Virginia (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 19

 

Schmidt, Carl (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 19

 

Schnabel, Truman G. (4 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 19

 

Schwan, Herman P. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 19

 

Shada, James E. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 19

 

Shepheard, Sir Peter F. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 19

 

Shils, Edward B. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 20

 

Starr, Isaac (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 20

 

Stellar, Eliot (4 tapes: 1 VHS, 3 DVDs) 

 20

 

Stemmler, Edward J. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 20

 

Sweeten, E. Craig (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 20

 

Sweeten, Nancy R. (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 20

 

Swift, Gloria S. (1 tape) 

 21

 

Taubin, Harold (8 tapes: 3 VHS) 

 21

 

Trescher, Robert L. (3tapes: 1 VHS) 

 21

 

Viteles, Morris S. (4 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 21

 

Wales, Walter D. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 21

 

Wallace, Anthony Francis Clark (2 tapes) 

 22

 

Warren, S. Reid, Jr. (5 tapes: 2 VHS) 

 22

 

Weygandt, Cornelius N. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 22

 

Why, Evelyn Thorpe (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 22

 

Wood, Francis C. (3 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 22

 

Zalesne, Harvey (2 tapes: 1 VHS) 

 22

 

Zuckerman, Michael (3 tapes) 

 22

 

Zuckerman, Michael (1 VHS) 

 23

 

Still Shots 

No. 1 Logan Hall 

 23

 

No. 3 Franklin Field 

 23

 

No. 2 College Hall 

 23

 

No. 4 1941 Record and 1946 Record 

 23

 

No. 5 Old campus–College Hall 

 23

 

No. 6 Photographs (Morris Hamberg, Mark Allam) 

 23

 

No. 7 Vet School 

 23

 

No. 8 1965 Record 

 23

 

No. 9 Women at Penn 

 23

 

No. 10 Yearbook Class of 1937 

 23

 

No. 11 1939 Record 

 23

 

No. 12 1937 Record 

 23

 

No. 13 Women at Penn (cutaways) 

 23

 

No. 14 Dr. Scheie/Dr. Lee 

 23

 

No. 15 Landers (worl championship) 

 23

 

No. 16 Landers–Stellar 

 23

 

No. 17 Scheie 

 23

 

No. 18 George Munger (Hall of Fame–football players and coaches) 

 23

 

No. 19 George Munger–Franklin Field 

 24

 

No. 20 General Alumni Society, 1914-1927 

 24

 

No. 21 Koprowski–Medical School–1926 Scope–Wistar Institute 

 24

 

No. 22 1910 Yearbook 

 24

 

No. 23 1917 Record 

 24

 

No. 24 Koprowski–Wistar Institute 

 24

 

No. 25 George Munger–Fight on Pennsylvania 

 24

 

No. 26 Football heroes–Fight on Pennsylvania 

 24

 

No. 26a Fraternities–Chance–Delta–Depression 

 24

 

No. 27 Campus 1897 and 1906 

 24

 

No. 27a 1928 Record–campus–athletics–fraternities 

 24

 

No. 28 Chris (Witmer, Smith, Bossard, Huebner, Kelsey, Sellin, Viteles, etc.) 

 24

 

No. 29 Campus–Record 1935–1927 Yearbook 

 24

 

No. 30 Rowbottom 

 24

 

No. 31 Swimming–physical education–World War I 

 24

 

No. 32 Hutchenson–Palestra–football–Weightman Hall—Hare Building–Logan Hall 

 24

 

No. 33 Landers 

 24

 

No. 34 Munger–Robertson 

 24

 

No. 35 Penn Photographic Essay 

 24

 

No. 36 Quad reconstruction 

 25

 

No. 37 Athletics 

 25

 

No. 38 Biology lab–Ben Franklin 

 25

 

No. 39 Evelyn Why–botanic gardens–chemical lab–hospital 

 25

 

No. 40 Charles Lee 

 25

 

No. 41 Campus: art, sculptures, people, etc. 

 25

 

No. 42 Miscellaneous: football, social life 

 25

 

No. 43 Beerman visuals from Traditions of Excellence 

 25

 

No. 44 Campus buildings (Furness library, mechanical engineering building, etc.) 

 25

 

No. 45 Octavio Salati 

 25

 

No. 46 1937 Record–Craig Sweeten 

 25

 

No. 47 The 60’s–Ira Harkavy 

 25

 

No. 50 Depression 

 25

 

No. 51 Ben–Covenant–Annenberg 

 25

 

No. 52 Provost Thomas Ehrlich 

 25

 

No. 54 Ben Franklin bench–Quad gorgoyles–hospital sculpture 

 25

 

No. 55 For WAP (?) 

 25

 

No. 56 Sadie Alexander and family 

 25

 

No. 57 Quad shots for Rowbottom (1910) 

 25

 

No. 58 Gorgoyles at Bennett Hall–new synopsis for Depression 

 26

 

No. 59 Stills from Archives–World War II (including FDR’s “Day of Infamy”) 

 26

 

No. 60 Henry Hermanns–Architecture 1918 

 26

 

No. 61 Rowbottom–bookstore wall 

 26

 

No. 62 Rowbottom–Bodine Hall 

 26

 

No. 63 Rowbottom–Quad–College Hall 

 6

 

No. 64 Carl Schmidt–Medical School (1918) 

 26

 

No. 65 Carl F. Schmidt–Medical School (1918) 

 26

 

Buildings and campus 

Fall Campus 

 

 

No. 1 College Hall–Van Pelt–Bennett–Hill House 

 26

 

No. 2 Castle–Alumni Center–College Hall 

 26

 

No. 3 Rennard”s Camera 

 26

 

No. 4 Locust Walk from Bridge 

 26

 

No. 6 Gate–Houston–Irvine–Williams 

 26

 

No. 7 Lost Walk–Steinberg 

 26

 

Homecoming 

 

 

No. 8 College Hall–Franklin Feild 

 26

 

No. 9 Richards Building 

 26

 

No. 10 Logan 

 26

 

No. 11 Wistar–Quad–HUP–Houston 

 26

 

No. 12 Aerial shots–Penn Towers–Irvine–Franklin Feild 

 26

 

No. 13 Furness 

 26

 

No. 14 Woodland Terrace–dental school 

 26

 

No. 15 Quad–move in 

 26

 

No. 16 University of Pa.–then and now 

 27

 

No. 17 University of Pa.–then and now (master) 

 27

 

Miscellaneous 

“Tape I”: GSFA–campus visuals 

 27

 

“Tape II”: campus visuals 

 27

 

“Tape III”: campus slides from Facilities-Planning 

 27

 

“Tape IV”: GSFA–Archives visuals 

 27

 

World War II (Mountbatton–Scheie–Ravdin) 

 27

 

Cutaways 

 27

 

Miscellaneous footage of the campus 

 27

 

Modernism: architecture and landscape at Penn 

 27

 

Computer disks 

“Memories Back-up Files”(forty-eight disks, 5.5 inches, in one locked plastic box) 

 26

 

“Memories Back-up One” (five disks, 5.5 inches, in one cardboard box) 

 27

 

Miscellaneous, ( 3.5 inches, in four cardboard boxes) 

 27